International Steering Committee

International Steering Committee of the High Level International Conference on the International Decade for Action “Water for Sustainable Development”, 2018-2028

Сo-chairs

1. Mr. Sulton Rahimzoda First Deputy Minister of Energy and Water Resources of the Republic of Tajikistan
2. Ms. Jennifer Sara Director for the World Bank Group’s Water Global Practice

Members

3. Mr. Khairullo Ibodzoda Chair of the Committee on Environment Protection under the Government of Tajikistan
4. Mr. Mauro Vieira Permanent Representative of Brazil to the United Nations
5. Mr. Mohamed Edrees Permanent Representative of Egypt to the United Nations
6. Mr. E. Courtenay Rattray Permanent Representative of Jamaica to the United Nations
7. Mr. Sergey Kononuchenko Deputy Permanent Representative of the Russian Federation to the United Nations
8. Ms. Alya Ahmed Saif Al-Thani Permanent Representative of Qatar to the United Nations
9. Mr. Dian Triansyah Djani Permanent Representative of Indonesia to the United Nations
10. Mr. Tekeda Alemu Permanent Representative of Ethiopia to the United Nations
11. Mr. Marc-André Blanchard Permanent Representative of Canada to the United Nations
12. Mr. Mahmadamin Mahmadaminov Permanent Representative of Tajikistan to the United Nations
13. Mr. Burhan Gafoor Permanent Representative of Singapore to the United Nations
14. Mr. Aaron Salzberg Special Coordinator for Water Resources for the Department of State, United States
15. Mr. Kenzo Hiroki Councilor, Cabinet Secretariat of Japan
16. Mr. Sean Cazares Head of Internacional Affairs Office, National Water Commission (Conagua) of Mexico
17. Mr. Henk WJ Ovink Special Envoy for International Water Affairs, Netherlands
18. Mr. Michel Mordasini Special Envoy for Water in Central Asia, Swiss Agency for Development Cooperation
19. Ms. Nchedi Sophia Maphokga-Moripe Chief Director for Global Cooperation and Strategic Partnerships, Department of Water and Sanitation of South Africa
20. Ms. Mercedes Castro Director General of Agualimpia, Peru
21. Dr. Oyun Sanjaasuren Chair of the Global Water Partnership
22. Dr. Jerome Delli Priscoli Member of the Board of Governors of the World Water Council
23. Mr. Olcay Unver Deputy Director of the Land and Water Division, FAO
24. Dr. Blanca Jimenez-Cisneros Director of the Division of Water Sciences, UNESCO
25. Dr. Themba Gumbo Director of the Cap-Net program, UNDP
26. Mr. Sanjay Wijesekera Chief of the Water, Sanitation and Hygiene Programme Division, UNICEF
27. Mr. Zafar Adeel Executive Director of the Pacific Water Research Centre, Canada
28. Ms. Maggie White Manager for International Policy, Stockholm International Water Institute
29. Dr. Claudia Sadoff Director General of the International Water Management Institute
30. Ms. Diana Iskreva Treasurer of the Women for Water Partnership
31. Ms. Josefina Maestu Director of Navarra Environmental Management, Government of Navarra, Spain
32. Dr. Alice Bouman-Dentener Director of DiploriA and Honorary Founding President of Women for Water Partnership
33. Mr. Chai E-Sheng Chairman of the Finance Center for South-South Cooperation
34. Mr. Dato’ Sri Prof. NG Tat-yung Founding Member of Steering Committee of Un Science-Policy-Business Forum on Environment
35. Ms. Datin Sri NG Tsz-Yan Irys Chair of Heaven Springs Dynasty Harvest Group
36. Mr. Miao Geng-Shu Honorary Chair of World Trade United Foundation